Can an atheist baptize a person?

0 Comments

QUESTION: Is it true that even an atheist can baptize a person?

ANSWER: yes, in extreme cases, Baptism can be taught by any person – “every person”, says the Code of Canon Law (Canon 861), while the canon does not specify other details, except one: “each person, moved by the proper intent. ” Of course, we are talking about extraordinary circumstances, such as the danger of death, when it is impossible to resort to another minister of the Sacrament.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.